Numbats require little water as they can obtain all of their water needs from their diet. This fascinating animal further bears the somewhat cumbersome scientific name of Myrmecobius fasciatus. The name ‘numbat’ derives from Australian Aboriginal terms Scientific name: Myrmecobius fasciatus Adult weight and size: 500 – 700g and ∼270mm Diet: termites Active: during the day (diurnal) Breeding: mostly in January; female cares for up to four young until their dispersal about ten months […] The numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus) is a smallcarnivorousmarsupialfrom Australia, and the only member of the family Myrmecobiidae. Conservationists are working It has a squat body and a small pointed They have strong claws on the forefoot which is used to rip open an ant nest and the numbat will then lick up the insects with their long tongue. AWC protects around 20 per cent of the entire Numbat population, and the only Numbat populations which are not in decline. Ants are typically only consumed accidentally. The truly amazing Numbat remains perhaps one of the least known of all marsupials. Numbat Facts. The numbat forages by day for termites in woodlands of Australia; it is one of the few diurnal (active by day) Australian marsupials. Numbat; Numbat facts and information: Scientific Name: Myrmecobius Fasciatus Type: Mammal Diet: Omnivore Size: 35-45cm (13-18in) Weight: 280-550g (9.9-19oz) Top Speed: 24km/h (15mph) Life Span: 4-8 years Lifestyle: Sociable Gestation period lasts for 14 days, yielding 4 babies, which live attached to their mother's body for the first 6 months of their lives. • Long, sticky tongue Be a conservationist! Numbat, (Myrmecobius fasciatus), marsupial mammal of the family Myrmecobiidae, of which it is the sole living representative. pup. BABY NAME. Each numbat needs to consume as many as 20,000 termites per day. It is unusual in being one of the few diurnal (daytime) marsupials. The numbat (Scientific Name: Myrmecobius fasciatus) is a small termite eating Australian marsupial.Whilst not an anteater is also sometimes called Banded Anteater or Marsupial Anteater. It has no pouch, but the mother carries round her four young on her stomach. They breed in December - January. Numbat Description What Does a Numbat Look Like?. • Weighs as much as a basketball. It is a specialised termite-eater and is easily recognised by its slender, graceful body and short, stiff hair which is reddish-brown with black and white stripes across its back and rump. Numbat Scientific name: Myrmecobius fasciatus Lives: Western Australia Population: Fewer than 1000 Weird and wonderful facts: • Only eats termites, up to 20,000 a day! Meet the numbat, one of Earth’s most extraordinary mammals. The numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus) is a marsupial from open woodlands in western Australia.It is also called the banded anteater, because it eats termites.. At night, they take shelter in hollow logs. View the cutest and most interesting Numbat pictures on the internet on AZ Animals. Numbat has been listed as a level-5 vital article in ... scientific, birth, original, or trademarked names are often used for article titles, the term or name most typically used in ... name is used as the article title, the boldfaced common name is followed by the italic un-boldfaced scientific name in … The numbat is simply numbat, and its native name is Walpurti.It is sometimes called the banded anteater, but this is a colloquial name.Its scientific name is Myrmecobius fasciatus. It is classified under the order Dasyuromorphia which puts it with other Australian marsupial carnivores such as the extinct thylacine, the Tasmanian … The remarkable creature also goes by the other common names of the walpurti or the noombat. Numbats have a polygynous mating system, where one male mates with multiple females. AWC’s Numbats are protected within large, feral predator-free fenced areas, including at Scotia in western New South Wales, home to the largest population of Numbats anywhere.