through continental Europe to the Ural Mts, the Caucasus, c Asia and Middle East / Africa, Arabia and sw, s … To be clear, these are not two different species of bird: Pied Wagtails (Motacilla alba yarrellii) and White Wagtails (Motacilla alba alba) are different subspecies of the same species, which rather confusingly is known as the White Wagtail (Motacilla alba). 'In Assam, white wagtails are found all over from plains to above 1500 m,' says Anwaruddin Choudhury, the author of 'The Birds of Assam'. The British subspecies is called Pied Wagtail. The Black-backed Wagtail is very similar in appearance, but instead of the gray back pictured in … White Wagtail 8357 Motacilla alba Passeriformes Passeridae 21 cm sub-species Pied wagtail For purposes of simplicity, the rest of the section discussing range and occurrence will not separate the occurrence of the two subspecies of White Wagtail. You may also like. They get their name from the way they wag their tails. They have a stable population of between 130 million and 300 million adult birds. They are found in Europe, Asia and northern Africa.It is possible that climate change is affecting their migration.. Pied wagtail. They are not an endangered species. White Wagtails are small, lean birds, easily recognizable thanks to their long, black tail with white borders and by the way the walk, bobbing their heads and shaking their tail up and down. White Wagtail. Status: Very Rare (< 5 records) Origins: Breeds throughout most of Europe and Asia, and into western Alaska. 2007, Dunn and Alderfer 2011). The white wagtail is a slender bird, 16.5–19 cm (6½–7½ in) in length (East Asian subspecies are longer, measuring up to 21 cm (8¼ in), with the characteristic long, constantly wagging tail of its genus. Advertisement. The white wagtail is a slender bird, 16.5–19 cm in length (East Asian subspecies are longer, measuring up to 21 cm, with the characteristic long, constantly wagging tail of its genus. The white wagtail (Motacilla alba) is a species of bird.. Conservation. Its average weight is 25 g and the maximum lifespan in the wild is c. 12 years. The "Black-backed Wagtail", also found on rare occasions in North America, was once considered a separate species, but is now considered a subspecies of the White Wagtail. In the Atlantic, the nominate subspecies (alba) breeds as close as Iceland and Greenland. White wagtail is the most common and familiar one. White wagtails, or Motacilla alba, are lively birds found in most of Eurasia and northern Africa. The White Wagtail is a slender bird, 16.5–19 cm (6½–7½ in) in length (East Asian subspecies are longer, measuring up to 21 cm (8¼ in), with the characteristic long, constantly wagging tail of its genus. The subspecies of this species are: Motacilla alba yarrellii - > Ireland, Britain and coastal w Europe / nw Africa (Non-breeding) Motacilla alba alba - > se Greenland, Iceland and the Faroe Is. Motacilla alba. 'At least six subspecies are found, of which a few are rare.' It is a subspecies of the white wagtail, found in mainland Europe. The pied wagtail is a subspecies of the white wagtail. South of Alaska,the White Wagtail is a Some of them are now full species. With its black, white and grey plumage, and a long tail that is constantly wagging, the pied wagtail is aptly named. It is a very rare visitor to most of North America outside of Alaska. VOICE: SOUNDS BY XENO-CANTO The White Wagtail in flight utters a high-pitched “tslee-wee” or “tslee-vit” often repeated and some variants. There are several subspecies which differ in colour of upperparts and in head pattern. How to identify birds’ eggs; European robin guide: diet, habitat and species facts; subspecies (Kessel 1989, Lehman 2005, Hamilton et al.